Archive for July, 2014

Senior Team Selection for 2nd/3rd August

First XI v Reman (Away)
Day: Saturday Meet:  11.00am  Start: 1.00pm
Captain: Ben Byram
2. Tylor Trenoweth
3. Jamie Griffiths
4. Lee Griffiths
5. Mo Zaheer
6. Chris Miller
7. Mike Ross
8. Neil Davies
9. Chris Waldron
10.  Mitchell Hoof
11.  Gareth Hughes

Second XI v Reman (Home)
Day: Saturday Meet: 11.45am Start: 1.00pm
Captain. Matt Conniffe
2. Mike Myatt
3. Matt Chesters
4. Luke James
5. Dave Pope
6. Tom Griffiths
7. Sammy Chesters
8. Avi Mathur
9. Sam Morgan
10. Paul Smart
11. Jack Heath

Third XI v Wroxeter-Grove (Home)

Day: Saturday Meet: 12.45pm  Start: 1.30pm
Captain: Chris Cousins
2. Rachel Chesters
3. Dave Chesters
4. Mo Arif
5. Sajan Goraya
6. Allan Myatt
7. Bobby Gill
8. Kev Myatt
9. Awais Arif
10. Mike Parham
11. Anthony Hyde

Fourth XI v Corvedale (Home)

Day: Saturday Meet: 12.00pm Start: 1.30pm
Captain: Dom Musgrove
2. Abahjeet Gill
3. Haider Raza
4. Kareem Zaman
5. Corey Davies
6. Pete Hoof
7. Steve Pessall
8. Mark Tolley
9. Sam Rowley
10. Austin Rowley
11. Jason Trickett

Sunday XI v Erlestoke & Coulston (Home)

Day: Saturday Meet: 13.15pm Start: 2.00pm
Captain: TBC

President’s Day 2014

Sarah Hill receives the cheque on behalf of the Severn Hospice from club president Stan Higgins

Sarah Hill receives the cheque on behalf of the Severn Hospice from club president Stan Higgins. Click photo to enlarge

90 supporters and friends attended St Georges Cricket Club’s Presidents Day recently, where they enjoyed lunch and were able to watch two cricket matches though out the day. St Georges Ladies XI played a 20 over game against a Madeley Ladies XI, which was followed by a 40 over game between St Georges Development XI and a St Georges Club XI.    Thank you to all who supported the event, with particular thanks to those who donated, sponsored or gave items for the auction. As a result we were able to raise £1,254 for The Severn Hospice.

My thanks must go to the Chairman and Committee members of St Georges Cricket Club. Also to the players, umpires, scorers and groundsmen. Not forgetting Dee and her staff for providing a wonderful lunch and Mark & the bar staff.

All your support made the event so successful.  Many thanks,

Stan Higgins
President                               See photos from the day here

Senior Team Selection for 26th/27th July

First XI v Cound (Home)
Day: Saturday Meet:  11.45am  Start: 1.00pm
Captain: Ben Byram
2. Tylor Trenoweth
3. Jamie Griffiths
4. Lee Griffiths
5. Mo Zaheer
6. Chris Miller
7. Mike Ross
8. Neil Davies
9. Chris Waldron
10.  Mitchell Hoof
11.  Gareth Hughes

Second XI v Cound (Away)
Day: Saturday Meet: 11.30am Start: 1.00pm
Captain. Matt Conniffe
2. Mike Myatt
3. Matt Chesters
4. Luke James
5. Dave Pope
6. Tom Griffiths
7. Frazer Watson
8. Avi Mathur
9. Sam Morgan
10. Paul Smart
11. Jack Heath

Third XI v Prees (Away)

Day: Saturday Meet: 12.00pm  Start: 1.30pm
Captain: Bobby Gill
2. Rachel Chesters
3. Dave Chesters
4. Richard Sambrook
5. Jason Trickett
6. Allan Myatt
7. Chris Cousins
8. Kev Myatt
9. Awais Arif
10. Mike Parham
11. Anthony Hyde

Fourth XI v Allscott (Home)

Day: Saturday Meet: 12.45pm Start: 1.30pm
Captain: Dom Musgrove
2. Aaron Musgrove
3. Andy Johnson
4. Alex Johnson
5. Libby Taylor
6. Pete Hoof
7. Steve Pessall
8. Mark Tolley
9. Fred Pearson
10. Austin Rowley
11. Stuart Edwards

Sunday XI v Highwood (Home)

Day: Saturday Meet: 13.15pm Start: 2.00pm
Captain: TBC

Senior Team Selection for 19th July

First XI v Worfield (Away)
Day: Saturday Meet:  11.430m  Start: 1.00pm
Captain: Ben Byram
2. Tylor Trenoweth
3. Jamie Griffiths
4. Lee Griffiths
5. Mo Zaheer
6. Chris Miller
7. Mike Myatt
8. Neil Davies
9. Chris Waldron
10.  Mitchell Hoof
11.  Matt Chesters

Second XI v Worfield (Home)
Day: Saturday Meet: 11.45am Start: 1.00pm
Captain. Matt Conniffe
2. Allan Myatt
3. Richard Sambrook
4. Luke James
5. Dave Pope
6. Chris Cousins
7. Bobby Gill
8. Avi Mathur
9. Sam Morgan
10. Paul Smart
11. Jack Heath

Third XI v Acton Reynald (Home)

Day: Saturday Meet: 12.30pm  Start: 1.30pm
1. Kev Myatt
2. Rachel Chesters
3. Dave Chesters
4. Dave Seaton
5. Jason Trickett
6. Sajan Goraya
7. Ben Mackeen
8. Steve Pessall
9. Awais Arif
10. Mike Parham
11. Anthony Hyde

Fourth XI v Beacon (Away)

Day: Saturday Meet: 12.10pm Start: 1.30pm
Captain: Dom Musgrove
2. Aaron Musgrove
3. Kyle Jones-Peel
4. Jo Couch
5. Libby Taylor
6. Kareem Zaman
7. Harrison Jones-Peel
8. Cameron Watson
9. Wayne Peel
10. Austin Rowley
11. Sukh Raj

 

England Vs India 3rd Test Old Trafford

Does anyone fancy a Test? I have spare tickets due to a change in work commitments.

There are 2 tickets available for each of the following days

Friday 8th Aug – £58 each

Saturday 9th Aug – £58 each

Sunday 10th Aug – £43 each

Interested?

If so contact Stuart Edwards on 07545 862129.

Senior Team Selection for 12th July

First XI v Wroxeter-Grove (Home)
Day: Saturday Meet:  11.45am  Start: 1.00pm
Captain: Ben Byram
2. Tylor Trenoweth
3. Jamie Griffiths
4. Lee Griffiths
5. Mo Zaheer
6. Chris Miller
7. Mike Ross
8. Neil Davies
9. Chris Waldron
10.  Mitchell Hoof
11.  Gareth Hughes

Second XI v Wroxeter-Grove (Away)
Day: Saturday Meet: 11.30am Start: 1.00pm
Captain. Matt Conniffe
2. Matt Chesters
3. Richard Sambrook
4. Luke James
5. Dave Pope
6. Tom Griffiths
7. Frazer Watson
8. Avi Mathur
9. Sam Morgan
10. Paul Smart
11. Joe Gregory

Third XI v Llanidloes (Away)

Day: Saturday Meet:11.00am  Start: 1.30pm
Captain: Bobby Gill
2. Rachel Chesters
3. Dave Chesters
4. Chris Cousins
5. Hayley McCafferty
6. Libby Taylor
7. Ben Mackeen
8. Steve Pessall
9. Stuart Edwards
10. Dom Musgrove
11. Anthony Hyde

Fourth XI v Llanidloes (Home)

Day: Saturday Meet: 12.45pm Start: 1.30pm
Captain: Wayne Peel
2. Aaron Musgrove
3. Kyle Jones
4. Paul Rushworth
5. Alex Johnson
6. Kareem Zaman
7. Harrison Jones
8. Cameron Watson
9. Abahjeet Gill
10. Andy Johnson
11. Sukh Raj

Senior Team Selection for 5th/6th July

First XI v Ludlow (Home)
Day: Saturday Meet:  11.45am  Start: 1.00pm
Captain: Ben Byram
2. Tylor Trenoweth
3. Jamie Griffiths
4. Lee Griffiths
5. Mo Zaheer
6. Chris Miller
7. Anuj Chandla
8. Neil Davies
9. Chris Waldron
10.  Paul Smart
11.  Gareth Hughes

Second XI v Ludlow (Away)
Day: Saturday Meet: 10.50pm Start: 1.00pm
Captain. Matt Conniffe
2. Matt Chesters
3. Sean Parkes
4. Luke James
5. Dave Pope
6. Tom Griffiths
7. Frazer Watson
8. Avi Mathur
9. Sam Morgan
10. Jack Heath
11. Mike Myatt

Third XI v Oswestry (Home)

Day: Saturday Meet:12.40pm  Start: 1.30pm
Captain: Bobby Gill
2. Kev Myatt
3. Dave Chesters
4. Rachel Chesters
5. Rich Sambrook
6. Allan Myatt
7. Mike Parham
8. Chris Cousins
9. Hayley McCafferty
10. Dom Musgrove
11. Aaron Musgrove

Fourth XI v Shrewbury (Away)

Day: Saturday Meet: 12.10pm Start: 1.30pm
Captain: Paul Taylor
2. Austin Rowley
3. Kyle Jones
4. Sukhuinder Raj
5. Alex Johnson
6. Wayne Peel
7. Ben Mackeen
8. Jo Couch
9. Abahjeet Gill
10. Pete Hoof
11.  Mark Tolley

Sunday XI v Grasshoppers (Home)

Day: Sunday Meet: 1.30pm Start: 2.00pm
1. Bobby Hill
2. Allan Myatt
3. Kev Myatt
4. Sam Morgan
5. Dom Musgrove
6. Ryan Ball
7. Tom Griffiths
8. TBC
9. TBC
10. TBC
11. TBC
12. TBC

Marquee Powered By Know How Media.